Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the OCC website which is owned by Oxford Computer Consultants.

Oxford Computer Consultants is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By giving us your consent to process your data, you agree to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Oxford Computer Consultants

Oxford Computer Consultants (OCC) is a company limited by guarantee (number 3521204). The registered address is 23-38 Hythe Bridge Street, Oxford OX1 2EP.

OCC is the Data Controller for all data submitted via the OCC website. Our Data Protection Officer is Damian Payne (Operations Director). You can contact us at the address above or by email to info@oxfordcc.co.uk.

Data Protection

Your privacy is important to OCC and we are committed to respecting information about you. We comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) entering force on the 25th May 2018 and we will comply the new UK Data Protection Act 2018.

In general, you can visit the OCC website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may request information from you such as your name, address or e-mail address, for example, if we hope to correspond with you.

By providing your consent, you agree to being contacted by Oxford Computer Consultants where you have submitted your details on the Contact page (email address, address and telephone number). Any information that you agree to give us will be protected by technical and organisational processes. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by emailing us at info@oxfordcc.co.uk.

Data entered on the OCC website is not explicitly shared with any third parties, though data will be stored in Microsoft Office and/or MailChimp.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the legal basis for our processing of your data is consent (for the purposes listed in the section below). You may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us by email at info@oxfordcc.co.uk or by post at our registered address (see above) The GDPR provides you (the data subject) with the following rights regarding your personal data:

What personal information is collected from you?

When you visit the Site, we collect various personal information which will include your name, address, contact details, preferences, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

Purposes of data processing

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

Who has access to your information?

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and Data Protection Act 2018. Oxford Computer Consultants is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission, we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Data retention policy

Your data will be retained no longer than is necessary for the data processing purposes identified above; this will be determined based on consent. We will hold the data you submit until your consent is withdrawn or until the details we hold are no longer considered to be valid. Your data will be deleted within one month at the latest if you withdraw your consent to continued processing and request that your data be erased.

For the purposes of business continuity, we create regular backups of website data. Backups will be retained not longer than 30 days. If data is erased, any backup of the data will be deleted at the end of the retention period. However, should we restore any data from a backup before the retention period has elapsed, we will manually remove all such data from the restored system (rather than attempt to delete the data from all the backups).

Cookies

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For more information about Google Analytics visit Google Analytics website.

Hotjar

Hotjar sets cookies to help us to passively collect information whilst navigating through and interacting with the content on our website, as well as information about your device or computer (such as cookies). The sole purpose of passively collecting your information is to improve your experience when using our web services. For more information please refer to the Hotjar website and Hotjar Privacy policy.

Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit. To find out more about how to delete and disable cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take employ security best practice to ensure that it is treated securely. The transmission of all information you send to, and receive from, the Site is encrypted. Once we receive your information, it is stored on our secure servers and protected by our strict security procedures.

Whilst we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, the internet is not completely secure and as such Oxford Computer Consultants cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

18 or Under

Whilst the OCC web sites is not directed towards children, we are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements such as the UK Children Act 1989. If you are aged 18 or under, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information via the website.

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@oxfordcc.co.uk.

If you wish to access, correct or delete any of your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions regarding this statement, please contact us by emailing info@oxfordcc.co.uk or by post to: Communications Manager, Oxford Computer Consultants, 23-38 Hythe Bridge Street, Oxford OX1 2EP.